Team Australia – selected

PRINT PAGE

ATHLETICS

FIRST 14 ATHLETES IN THE AUSTRALIAN ATHLETICS TEAM FOR GC2018

Gold Coast 2018 Athletics Team

A- Z

ATHLETE EVENT 1 EVENT 2
Alex Hartmann 200m
Alex Hulley Hammer Throw
Alusha Burnett Heptathlon
Angela Ballard T54 1500m
Angus Armstrong Pole Vault
Anneliese Rubie 400m 4x400m
Beki Smith 20km Walk
Bendere Oboya 400m 4x400m
Benn Harradine Discus Throw
Brandon Starc High Jump
Brianna Beahan 100m Hurdles 4x100m
Brianna Coop T35 100m
Brittany McGowan 800m
Brooke Stratton Long Jump
Caitlin Jones 4x400m
Cameron Crombe F38 Shot Put
Carly Salmon T35 100m
Cassie Purdon High Jump
Cedric Dubler Decathlon
Celeste Mucci Heptathlon
Celia Sullohern 10,000m 5000m
Chris Hamer Marathon
Chris Mitrevski Long Jump
Claire Tallent 20km Walk
Damien Birkinhead Shot Put
Dane Bird-Smith 20km Walk
Dani Stevens Discus Throw
Daniel Mowen 4x400m
Danielle McConnell Hammer Throw
Dave McNeill 5000m
Declan Carruthers Pole Vault
Eliza Ault-Connell T54 1500m T54 Marathon
Elizabeth Parnov Pole Vault
Ella Pardy T38 100M
Eloise Wellings 5000m 10,000m
Emmanuel Fakiye Triple Jump
Erin Cleaver T38 Long Jump T38 100m
Evan O’Hanlon T38 100m
Fabrice Lapierre Long Jump
Genevieve Lacaze 3000m Steeplechase
Georgia Griffith 800m 1500m
Hamish Peacock Javelin Throw
Henry Frayne Long Jump
Huw Peacock Hammer Throw
Ian Dewhurst 400m Hurdles
Isis Holt T35 100m
Jack Dalton Hammer Throw
Jack Hale 4x100m
Jake Lappin T54 1500m T54 Marathon
James Nipperess 3000m Steeplechase
Jayden Sawyer F38 Shot Put
Jemima Montag 20km Walk
Jessica Trengove Marathon
Joel Baden High Jump
Jordan Williamsz 1500m
Joseph Deng 800m
Josh Clarke 100m 4x100m
Joshua Ralph 800m
Kailyn Joseph T38 Long Jump
Kathryn Mitchell Javelin Throw
Keely Small 800m
Kelsey-Lee Roberts Javelin Throw
Kimberley Mulhall Discus Throw
Kurt Fearnley T54 1500m T54 Marathon
Kurtis Marschall Pole Vault
Kyle Cranston Decathlon
Lara Nielson Hammer Throw
Larissa Pasternatsky

Lauren Wells

200m

400m Hurdles

 

4x400m

Liam Adams Marathon
Linden Hall 1500m
Lisa Campbell Pole Vault
Lisa Weightman Marathon
Luke Cann Javelin Throw
Luke Mathews 800m
Madeline Hills 5000m 10000m
Madison Coates 200m 4x100m
Madison de Rozario T54 1500m T54 Marathon
Martin Jackson F38 Shot Put
Matt Denny Hammer Throw Discus Throw
Melissa Breen 100m 4x100m
Michael Hosking 20km Walk
Michael Shelley Marathon
Michelle Jenneke 100m Hurdles
Mitchell Cooper Discus Throw
Morgan McDonald 5000m
Morgan Mitchell 400m 4x400m
Murray Goodwin 4x400m
Naa Anang Long Jump
Nicholas Hough 110m Hurdles
Nicola McDermott High Jump
Nina Kennedy Pole Vault
Patrick Tiernan 10,000m
Rhiannon Clarke T38 100m
Rhydian Cowley 20km Walk
Riley Day 200m 4x100m
Rohan Browning 100m 4x100m
Ryan Gregson 1500m
Sally Pearson 100m Hurdles 4x100m
Samuel Rizzo T54 1500m
Samuel Walker T38 100m
Steve Solomon 400m 4x400m
Stewart McSweyn 10,000m
Taryn Gollshewsky Discus Throw
Taylor Doyle T38 Long Jump
Trae Williams 100m
Victoria Mitchell 3000m steeplechase
Virginia Moloney Marathon

Zoe Buckman                  1500m

 

BADMINTON

SMASHING TOWARDS GC2018 – AUSTRALIAN BADMINTON TEAM ANNOUNCED

Gold Coast 2018 Badminton Team

MEN

Sawan Serasinghe – Doubles, Mixed Doubles

Matthew Chau – Doubles

Ross Smith – Doubles

Robin Middleton – Doubles

Anthony Jo- Singles

 

WOMEN

Gronya Somerville – Doubles

Setyana Mapasa – Doubles, Mixed Doubles

Renuga Veeran – Doubles

Leanne Choo – Doubles

Wendy Chen –  Singles

BASKETBALL

AUSTRALIAN BASKETBALL TEAMS NAMED FOR GOLD COAST 2018

Gold Coast 2018 Basketball Team

WOMEN
  1. Tessa Lavey
  2. Nicole Seekamp
  3. Katie Ebzery
  4. Steph Blicavs
  5. Steph Talbot
  6. Jenna O’Hea
  7. Alice Kunek
  8. Belinda Snell
  9. Kelsey Griffin
  10. Cayla George
  11. Liz Cambage
  12. Ezi Magbegor
MEN
  1. Angus Brandt
  2. Jason Cadee
  3. Mitch Creek
  4. Cameron Gliddon
  5. Chris Goulding
  6. Matt Hodgson
  7. Nick Kay
  8. Daniel Kickert
  9. Damian Martin
  10. Brad Newley
  11. Nathan Sobey

BOXING

12 DEBUTANTS NAMED IN AUSTRALIAN BOXING TEAM FOR GOLD COAST 2018

Gold Coast 2018 Boxing Team

WOMEN

Taylah Robertson, 51kg, QLD

Skye Nicolson, 57kg, QLD

Anja Stridsman, 60kg, NSW

Kaye Scott, 69kg, NSW

Caitlin Parker, 75kg, WA

MEN

Jack Bowen, 56kg, VIC

Harry Garside, 60kg, VIC

Liam Wilson, 64kg, QLD

Terry Nickolas, 69kg, SA

Campbell Somerville, 75kg, VIC

Clay Waterman, 81kg, QLD

Jason Whateley, 91kg, VIC

Toese Vousiutu, 91+kg, VIC

 

CYCLING

AUSTRALIAN CYCLING TEAM FOR GOLD COAST 2018 COMMONWEALTH GAMES

Gold Coast 2018 Cycling Team

ROAD

Tiffany Cromwell

Gracie Elvin

Katrin Garfoot

Chloe Hosking

Shannon Malseed*

Sarah Roy*

Mitchell Docker*

Alexander Edmondson

Mathew Hayman

Cameron Meyer

Callum Scotson*

Steele Von Hoff*

 

MTB   

 

Daniel McConnell

Rebecca McConnell (nee Henderson)

 

TRACK ENDURANCE          

Ashlee Ankudinoff

Georgia Baker*

Amy Cure

Annette Edmondson

Alexandra Manly*

Rebecca Wiasak*

Leigh Howard*

Jordan Kerby*

Cameron Meyer

Kelland O’Brien*

Alexander Porter*

Samuel Welsford*

Nicholas Yallouris*

 

TRACK SPRINT

           

Kaarle McCulloch

Stephanie Morton

Patrick Constable*

Matthew Glaetzer

Nathan Hart

Jacob Schmid*

 

PARA TRACK (TANDEMS)

Jessica Gallagher* / Madison Janssen* – Pilot

Bradley Henderson* / Thomas Clarke – Pilot

 

* Commonwealth Games debutant

DIVING

MAKING A SPLASH – AUSTRALIAN DIVING TEAM ANNOUNCED

Gold Coast 2018 Diving Team

WOMEN

Melissa Wu – 10m, 10m Synchro with Kovchenko (Sydney – SOPAC)

Taneka Kovchenko – 10m, 10m Synchro with Wu (Adelaide – SAALC)

Brittany O’Brien – 10m, 10m Synchro with Keating (Sydney – SOPAC)

Anna Rose Keating – 10m Synchro with O’Brien (Melbourne (MSAC Albert Park))

Maddison Keeney – 1m, 3m, 3m Synchro with Smith (Brisbane (sleeman, chandler)

Anabelle Smith – 3m, 3m Synchro with Keeney (Melbourne – MSAC)

Esther Qin – 1m, 3m, 3m Synchro with Sheehan (Sydney SOPAC)

Georgia Sheehan 1m, 3m Synchro with Qin (Brisbane sleeman, chandler)

 

MEN

Domonic Bedggood – 3m Synchro with Carter, 10m, 10m Synchro with Stacey (Brisbane sleeman, chandler)

Declan Stacey – 10m, 10m Synchro with Bedggood (Sydney SOPAC)

Matthew Barnard – 10m (USA)

Matthew Carter – 1m, 3m, 3m Synchro with Bedggood (Adelaide SAALC)

Kurtis Mathews – 1m, 3m, 3m Synchro with Connor (USA)

James Connor – 1m, 3m, Sm Synchro with Mathews (USA)

GYMNASTICS

GOING FOR GOLD – AUSTRALIAN GYMNASTICS TEAM ANNOUNCED FOR GOLD COAST

Gold Coast 2018 Gymnastics Team

MEN’S ARTISTIC GYMNASTS (MAG)
  • Michael Mercieca (QLD / QLD MAG High Performance Centre)
  • Mitchell Morgans (QLD / MAG National Centre of Excellence – Canberra)
  • Christopher Remkes (SA / MAG National Centre of Excellence – Canberra)
  • Michael Tone (QLD / QLD MAG High Performance Centre)
  • Luke Wadsworth (VIC / VIC MAG High Performance Centre)
WOMEN’S ARTISTIC GYMNASTS (WAG)
  • Georgia-Rose Brown (QLD / QLD WAG High Performance Centre)
  • Alexandra Eade (VIC / WAG National Centre of Excellence – Melbourne)
  • Georgia Godwin (QLD / Delta Gymnastics Brisbane)
  • Rianna Mizzen (QLD / QLD WAG High Performance Centre)
  • Emily Whitehead (VIC / Waverley Gymnastics Centre)
RYTHMIC GYMNASTS
  • Alexandra Kiroi-Bogatyreva (VIC / Prahran Rhythmic Gymnastics Specialist Centre)
  • Danielle Prince (NSW / Le Ray Gymnastics Academy)
  • Enid Sung (NSW / Le Ray Gymnastics Academy)

HOCKEY

AUSTRALIAN HOCKEY TEAMS NAMED FOR GOLD COAST 2018

Gold Coast 2018 Hockey Team

WOMEN’S

*Competing at first Commonwealth Games

  1. *Jocelyn Bartram (Albury, NSW)
  2. Edwina Bone (Orange, NSW) *Plays for ACT
  3. Jane Claxton (Adelaide, SA)
  4. *Ashlea Fey (Sunshine Coast, QLD)
  5. *Savannah Fitzpatrick (Cabarita Beach, NSW) -Plays for QLD
  6. *Jordyn Holzberger (Ipswich, QLD)
  7. Emily Hurtz (Sydney, NSW) -Plays for VIC
  8. Jodie Kenny (Wamuran, QLD)
  9. *Stephanie Kershaw (Townsville, QLD)
  10. Rachael Lynch (Warrandyte, VIC)
  11. Karri McMahon (Berri, SA)
  12. *Gabrielle Nance (Kingscliff, NSW) -Plays for SA
  13. *Kaitlin Nobbs (Newington, NSW)
  14. Brooke Peris (Darwin, NT)
  15. *Madi Ratcliffe (Warrnambool, VIC)
  16. Emily Smith (c) (Crookwell, NSW)
  17. *Grace Stewart (Gerringong, NSW)
  18. *Renee Taylor (Everton Park, QLD)
MEN’S
  1. Daniel Beale (Brisbane, QLD)
  2. Andrew Charter (Canberra, ACT)
  3. *Tom Craig (Lane Cove, NSW)
  4. *Matthew Dawson (Killarney Vale, NSW)
  5. *Jeremy Edwards (Hobart, TAS)
  6. *Blake Govers (Wollongong, NSW)
  7. *Jeremy Hayward (Darwin, NT)
  8. *Jake Harvie (Dardanup, WA)
  9. *Aaron Kleinschmidt (Melbourne, VIC)
  10. Mark Knowles (c) (Rockhampton, QLD)
  11. *Tyler Lovell (Perth, WA)
  12. Trent Mitton (Perth, WA)
  13. Eddie Ockenden (Hobart, TAS)
  14. *Flynn Ogilvie (Wollongong, NSW)
  15. *Lachlan Sharp (Lithgow, NSW)
  16. Jacob Whetton (Brisbane, QLD)
  17. *Dylan Wotherspoon (Murwillumbah, NSW) -Plays for QLD
  18. Aran Zalewski (Margaret River, WA)

LAWN BOWLS

Australian Lawn Bowls Team announced for Gold Coast 2018

Gold Coast 2018 Lawn Bowls Team

Gold Coast 2018 Lawn Bowls Team

WOMEN’S

Kelsey Cottrell (27, St Johns Park, NSW)
Carla Krizanic (27, Sunbury, VIC)
Karen Murphy (42, Cabramatta, NSW)
Natasha Scott (27, Raymond Terrace, NSW)
Rebecca Van Asch (29, Invermay, TAS)*

MEN’S

Barrie Lester (35, Mulgrave Country Club, VIC)
Nathan Rice (38, Club Helensvale, QLD)
Aron Sherriff (32, Club Helensvale, QLD)
Brett Wilkie (44, Club Helensvale, QLD)
Aaron Wilson (26, Cabramatta, NSW)*

PARA-SPORT

Athletes with a disability triples:
Tony Bonnell (50, Brighton, QLD)
Ken Hanson (68, City Colac, VIC)*
Joshua Thornton (36, East Shepparton, VIC)*

Vision-impaired pairs:
Jake Fehlberg (23, Burleigh Heads, QLD, Director: Grant Fehlberg)*
Lynne Seymour (67, Thuringowa, QLD, Director: Robert Seymour)*

*Denotes Commonwealth Games debutant

NETBALL

Diamonds team for Commonwealth Games announced

Gold Coast 2018 Netball Team

 

Caitlin Bassett (captain) – 76 caps (Western Australia, Sunshine Coast Lightning)

April Brandley – 21 caps (New South Wales, Collingwood Magpies)

Courtney Bruce -10 caps (Western Australia, West Coast Fever)

Laura Geitz – 64 caps (Queensland, Queensland Firebirds)

Susan Pettitt – 64 caps (New South Wales, GIANTS Netball)

Kim Ravaillion – 50 caps (New South Wales, Collingwood Magpies)

Madi Robinson – 54 caps (Victoria, Collingwood Magpies)

Gabi Simpson (vice captain) – 25 caps (New South Wales, Queensland Firebirds)

Caitlin Thwaites – 34 caps (Victoria, Collingwood Magpies)

Liz Watson – 15 caps (Victoria, Melbourne Vixens)

Jo Weston – 10 caps (Victoria, Melbourne Vixens)

Stephanie Wood – 8 caps (Queensland, Sunshine Coast Lightning)

 

TRAINING PARTNERS:

Emily Mannix – 3 caps (Victoria, Melbourne Vixens)

Kate Moloney – 3 caps (Victoria, Melbourne Vixens)

Tegan Philip– 12 caps (Victoria, Melbourne Vixens)

Gretel Tippett – 16 caps (Queensland, Queensland Firebirds)

POWERLIFTING

Gold Coast 2018 Powerlifting Team

WOMEN

Kelly Cartwright – Women’s Lightweight

Christine Ashcroft – Women’s Heavyweight

MEN

Ben Wright  – Men’s Heavyweight

Nang Nguyen – Men’s Lightweight

 

Leigh Skinner – Men’s Heavyweight

RUGBY 7S

AUSTRALIAN RUGBY SEVENS TEAMS NAMED FOR GOLD COAST 2018

Gold Coast 2018 Rugby 7s Team

WOMEN
  1. Charlotte Caslick*, QLD and Bond University
  2. Emilee Cherry*, QLD and University of Queensland
  3. Dominique Du Toit*, QLD and Macquarie University
  4. Georgina Friedrichs*, QLD and University of Tasmania
  5. Ellia Green*, VIC and University of Tasmania
  6. Demi Hayes*, QLD and Griffith University
  7. Shannon Parry (c)*, QLD and Griffith University
  8. Evania Pelite*, QLD and University of Adelaide
  9. Alicia Quirk*, NSW and University of New England
  10. Cassandra Staples*, NSW and University of Canberra
  11. Emma Sykes*, QLD and University of Queensland
  12. Emma Tonegato*, NSW and University of Adelaide
  13. Sharni Williams (c)*, ACT and University of Canberra
MEN
  1. Lachlan Anderson*, Eastwood NSW
  2. Timothy Anstee*, Eastwood NSW
  3. Thomas Connor*, Warringah NSW
  4. Brandon Quinn*, NSW
  5. Boyd Killingworth*, Warringah NSW
  6. Maurice Longbottom*, Lloyd McDermott Rugby Development Team
  7. Thomas Lucas, Sunnybank QLD
  8. Samuel Myers, Norths NSW
  9. Benjamin O’Donnell*, Randwick NSW
  10. Jesse Parahi, Norths NSW
  11. John Porch*, Norths NSW
  12. James Stannard, Souths QLD
  13. Charlie Taylor*, Manly NSW

SHOOTING

AIMING FOR GOLD – AUSTRALIAN SHOOTING TEAM ANNOUNCED FOR GOLD COAST 2018

Gold Coast 2018 Shooting Team

WOMEN

Elena Galiabovitch Pistol – 10m Air and 25m Pistol

Lalita Yauhleuskaya Pistol – 10m Air and 25m Pistol

Emma Adams Rifle – 50m 3 Position and 10m Air

Robyn Ridley Rifle – 50m Prone and 50m 3 Position

Victoria Rossiter Rifle – 10m Air

Susannah Smith Rifle – 50m Prone

Laura Coles Shotgun – Skeet

Emma Cox Shotgun – Double Trap

Aislin Jones Shotgun – Skeet

Laetisha Scanlan Shotgun – Trap Gaye Shale Shotgun – Double Trap

Bruce Quick – Pistol

Catherine Skinner Shotgun – Trap

 

MEN

James Bailey Full Bore – Individual and Pairs

Ben Emms Full Bore – Individual and Pairs

Kerry Bell Pistol – 10m Air David Chapman Pistol – 25m Rapid Fire

Sergei Evglevski Pistol – 25m Rapid Fire Bruce Quick Pistol – 50m Pistol

Daniel Repacholi Pistol – 10m Air and 50m Pistol

James Daly Rifle – 50m Prone

Will Godward Rifle – 50m 3 Position

Alex Hoberg Rifle – 10m Air Dane Sampson Rifle – 50m Prone, 50m 3 Position and 10m Air

Paul Adams Shotgun – Skeet James Bolding Shotgun – Skeet

Thomas Grice Shotgun – Trap

Mitchell Iles-Crevatin Shotgun – Trap

James Willett Shotgun – Double Trap

SQUASH

 

PALMER NAMED FOR HIS SIXTH COMMONWEALTH GAMES

Gold Coast 2018 Squash Team

MEN

Ryan Cuskelly – Mens singles/Mens doubles/Mixed doubles
Cameron Pilley – Mens singles/Mens doubles/Mixed doubles
David Palmer – Mens doubles
Zac Alexander – Mens doubles
Rex Hedrick – Men’s singles

WOMEN

Donna Urquhart- Ladies singles/Ladies doubles/Mixed doubles
Rachael Grinham- Ladies doubles/Mixed doubles
Sarah Cardwell: Ladies doubles
Christine Nunn – Ladies singles/Ladies doubles
Tamika Saxby – Ladies singles

SWIMMING

AUSTRALIAN SWIMMING TEAM NAMED FOR GOLD COAST 2018

Gold Coast 2018 Swimming Team

Jessica Ashwood (Qld),

Minna Atherton (Qld),

Jesse Aungles (SA),

Meg Bailey (NSW),

Hayley Baker (Vic),

Holly Barratt (WA),

Joshua Beaver (Vic),

Emily Beecroft (Vic),

Georgia Bohl (Qld),

Rohan Bright (NSW),

Bronte Campbell (Qld),

Cate Campbell (Qld),

Jack Cartwright (Qld),

Kyle Chalmers (SA),

Blake Cochrane (Qld),

Ellie Cole (Qld),

Timothy Disken (Vic),

Katherine Downie (WA),

Blair Evans (WA),

Daniel Fox (Qld),

Alexander Graham (Qld),

Jasmine Greenwood (NSW),

Madeline Groves (Qld),

Matthew Haanappel (Vic),

Brenden Hall (Qld),

Jessica Hansen (Vic),

George Harley (WA),

Timothy Hodge (NSW),

Mack Horton (Vic),

Liam Hunter (Qld),

Zac Incerti (WA),

Grant Irvine (Qld),

Shayna Jack (Qld),

Mitchell Kilduff (NSW),

Mitchell Larkin (Qld),

Paige Leonhardt (Qld),

Matthew Levy (NSW),

Clyde Lewis (Qld),

James Magnussen (NSW),

Travis Mahoney (SA),

Ashleigh McConnell (Vic),

Cameron McEvoy (Qld),

James McKechnie (SA),

David McKeon (Qld),

Emma McKeon (Qld),

Kaylee McKeown (Qld),

Taylor McKeown (Qld),

Jack McLoughlin (Qld),

Kiah Melverton (Qld),

David Morgan (Qld),

Leah Neale (Qld),

Jake Packard (Qld),

Lakeisha Patterson (Qld),

Leiston Pickett (Qld),

Logan Powell (Qld),

James Roberts (Qld),

Liam Schluter (Qld),

Madeleine Scott (Vic),

Emily Seebohm (Qld),

Mikkayla Sheridan (Qld),

Zac Stubblety-Cook (Qld),

Laura Taylor (Qld),

Tiffany Thomas Kane (NSW),

Brianna Throssell (WA),

Ariarne Titmus (Qld),

Ben Treffers (Qld),

Tessa Wallace (Qld),

Matthew Wilson (NSW),

Elijah Winnington (Qld),

Bradley Woodward (NSW).

TABLE TENNIS

AUSTRALIAN TABLE TENNIS TEAM ANNOUNCED FOR GOLD COAST 2018

 

Gold Coast 2018 Table Tennis Team

MEN
  1. Heming Hu (VIC) – Men’s Teams & Individuals
  2. David Powell (VIC) – Men’s Teams & Individuals
  3. Xin (Chris) Yan (NSW) – Men’s Teams & Individuals
  4. Trent Carter (NSW) – Men’s Teams & Individuals
  5. Kane Townsend (QLD) – Men’s Teams & Individuals
  6. Barak Mizrachi (VIC) – Men’s Class 6 – 10 Singles

 

WOMEN
  1. Jian Fang Lay (VIC) – Women’s Teams & Individuals
  2. Melissa Tapper (VIC) – Women’s Teams & Individuals / Women’s Class 6 – 10 Singles
  3. Chunyi (Tracy) Feng (NSW) – Women’s Teams & Individuals
  4. Miao Miao (VIC) – Women’s Teams & Individuals
  5. Michelle Bromley (NSW) – Women’s Teams & Individuals
  6. Andrea McDonnell (QLD) – Women’s Class 6 – 10 Singles

TRIATHLON

FIRST AUSTRALIAN ATHLETES CONFIRMED FOR GOLD COAST 2018

Gold Coast 2018 Triathlon Team (able-bodied)

MEN

Jake Birtwhistle (TAS)

Luke Willian (QLD)

Matt Hauser (QLD)

 

WOMEN

Ashleigh Gentle (QLD)

Charlotte McShane (NSW)

Gillian Backhouse(QLD)

VOLLEYBALL

BEACH VOLLEYBALL TO ENTERTAIN FOR THE FIRST TIME ON THE GOLD COAST

Gold Coast 2018 Beach Volleyball Team

WOMEN

Mariafe Artacho del Solar

Taliqua Clancy

MEN

Chris McHugh

Damien Schumann

WEIGHTLIFTING

AUSTRALIAN WEIGHTLIFTING TEAM FOR GOLD COAST 2018

Gold Coast 2018 Weightlifting Team

WOMEN

Alyce Stephenson – 48k Category

Tegan Napper – 53k Category

Tia Clair Toomey – 58k Category

Seen Lee – 63k Category

Philippa Malone – 69k Category

Stephanie Davies – 75k Category

Kaitlyn Fassina – 90k Category

Deborah Acason – +90k Category

 

MEN

Phillip Liao – 56k Category

Vannara Be – 62k Category

Brandon Wakeling – 69k Category

Francois Etoundi – 77k Category

Boris Elesin – 85k Category

Simplice Ribouem – 94k Category

Ridge Barredo – 105k Category

Damon Kelly – +105k Category

WRESTLING

WRESTLING TEAM FOR GOLD COAST 2018 ANNOUNCED

Gold Coast 2018 Wrestling Team

Rupindar Kaur 50kg (VIC)

Carissa Holland 53kg (NSW)

Naomi de Bruin 76kg (NSW)

Tom Cicchini 57kg (QLD)

Mehrdad Tarash 65kg (VIC)

Connor Evans 74kg (VIC)

Jayden Lawrence 86kg (NSW)

Nick Verryenne 97kg (ACT)