AUSTRALIAN ATHLETICS TEAM FINALISED FOR THE GOLD COAST

PRINT PAGE

Commonwealth Games Australia has announced 44 names additional names to complete the athletics squad for Gold Coast 2018.

This brings the total number of athletics representatives to 109, the second-largest team in history following Melbourne in 2006.

Australian Team Chef de Mission Steve Moneghetti congratulated the new members and reiterated the strength of the Team. 

“Congratulations to the 44 new members on the Team, we now have a full athletics squad that will represent Australia on the Gold Coast in April,” Moneghetti said.

“It has been over 10 years since we have had such a strong squad in Athletics and I am really looking forward to being a part of it and encouraging everyone to go out there and do their best.

“The Games are only 32 days away and the inclusion of these 44 athletes onto the Team brings the current total to 293 of 470 athletes that will represent Australia on the Gold Coast in April.”

Kurt Fearnley (NSW) will close out his remarkable and inspirational career with his selection confirmed in the T54 Marathon and 1500m.

Fearnley was the silver medallist in the T54 1500m at the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games, following on from his gold medal-winning performance in the same event in Delhi.

“Pulling on the green and gold once is special and if that’s all you get, you’re luckier than most,” he said.

“So, to have the honour of representing Australia at a third Commonwealth Games as well as at a few Paralympics, World Championships and Olympics is something else.”

Fearnley joins another T54 1500m representative in Angela Ballard as the only Australian athletes at the 2018 Commonwealth Games still competing from the Paralympic Games in 2000.

“To be able to bookend my career in the green and gold with a home games on the Gold Coast after kicking off in Sydney in 2000 makes it extra special,” the 36-year-old continued.

“I was lucky enough to be handed the baton in Sydney as a plucky 19-year-old from some Australian wheelchair racing greats like Geoff Trappett and Louise Sauvage and it’s comforting to know that I’m leaving things in the very capable hands of great young racers like Madi [de Rozario], Sam [Rizzo] and Jake [Lappin].”

Sam Walker (Tas – T38 100m) is one of three 15-year-olds included in the athletics team alongside Rhiannon Clarke (WA – T38 100m) and Kailyn Joseph (NSW – T38 long jump).

Walker will set a new record as the youngest male competitor for Australian athletics, aged just 15 years and 166 days when he begins competition.

Gold medallist from Delhi in 2010, Fabrice Lapierre (NSW – long jump) joins Benn Harradine (Qld – discus), Kathryn Mitchell (Vic – javelin), Sally Pearson (Qld – 100m hurdles, 4x 100m relay) and Lauren Wells (ACT, 400m hurdles, 4x400m relay and long jump), in a record-equalling fourth Commonwealth Games.

While he didn’t compete at the recent Australian Athletics Championships & Nomination Trial, choosing to remain in the US where he is studying at Duke University, Steve Solomon (NSW) has earned a start in the 400m and 4x400m relay.

Interest in athletics at the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games has been huge, with over 80% of tickets sold. Good news for fans is that tickets still remain for three evening sessions and four morning sessions at Carrara Stadium.

The remaining three finals sessions (Monday 9 April, Tuesday 10 April and Wednesday 11 April) have sensational events including the 100m finals, 400m finals, men’s 1500m, women’s 10000m, men’s long jump and women’s javelin (to name a few).

 

Fans will need to be quick to not miss out. Check availability and purchase tickets here at gc2018.com/tickets

The full Australian team competing in Athletics at the 2018 Gold Coast Commonwealth Games is:
ATHLETE
EVENT 1
EVENT 2
Alex Hartmann 200m
Alex Hulley Hammer Throw
Alusha Burnett Heptathlon
Angela Ballard T54 1500m
Angus Armstrong Pole Vault
Anneliese Rubie 400m 4x400m
Beki Smith 20km Walk
Bendere Oboya 400m 4x400m
Benn Harradine Discus Throw
Brandon Starc High Jump
Brianna Beahan 100m Hurdles 4x100m
Brianna Coop T35 100m
Brittany McGowan 800m
Brooke Stratton Long Jump
Caitlin Jones 4x400m
Cameron Crombe F38 Shot Put
Carly Salmon T35 100m
Cassie Purdon High Jump
Cedric Dubler Decathlon
Celeste Mucci Heptathlon
Celia Sullohern 10,000m 5000m
Chris Hamer Marathon
Chris Mitrevski Long Jump
Claire Tallent 20km Walk
Damien Birkinhead Shot Put
Dane Bird-Smith 20km Walk
Dani Stevens Discus Throw
Daniel Mowen 4x400m
Danielle McConnell Hammer Throw
Dave McNeill 5000m
Declan Carruthers Pole Vault
Eliza Ault-Connell T54 1500m T54 Marathon
Elizabeth Parnov Pole Vault
Ella Nelson 200m
Ella Pardy T38 100M
Eloise Wellings 5000m 10,000m
Emmanuel Fakiye Triple Jump
Erin Cleaver T38 Long Jump T38 100m
Evan O’Hanlon T38 100m
Fabrice Lapierre Long Jump
Genevieve Lacaze 3000m Steeplechase
Georgia Griffith 800m 1500m
Hamish Peacock Javelin Throw
Henry Frayne Long Jump
Huw Peacock Hammer Throw
Ian Dewhurst 400m Hurdles
Isis Holt T35 100m
Jack Dalton Hammer Throw
Jack Hale 4x100m
Jake Lappin T54 1500m T54 Marathon
James Nipperess 3000m Steeplechase
Jayden Sawyer F38 Shot Put
Jemima Montag 20km Walk
Jessica Trengove Marathon
Joel Baden High Jump
Jordan Williamsz 1500m
Joseph Deng 800m
Josh Clarke 100m 4x100m
Joshua Ralph 800m
Kailyn Joseph T38 Long Jump
Kathryn Mitchell Javelin Throw
Keely Small 800m
Kelsey-Lee Roberts Javelin Throw
Kimberley Mulhall Discus Throw
Kurt Fearnley T54 1500m T54 Marathon
Kurtis Marschall Pole Vault
Kyle Cranston Decathlon
Lara Nielson Hammer Throw
Lauren Wells 400m Hurdles 4x400m
Liam Adams Marathon
Linden Hall 1500m
Lisa Campbell Pole Vault
Lisa Weightman Marathon
Luke Cann Javelin Throw
Luke Mathews 800m
Madeline Hills 5000m 10000m
Madison Coates 200m 4x100m
Madison de Rozario T54 1500m T54 Marathon
Martin Jackson F38 Shot Put
Matt Denny Hammer Throw Discus Throw
Melissa Breen 100m 4x100m
Michael Hosking 20km Walk
Michael Shelley Marathon
Michelle Jenneke 100m Hurdles
Mitchell Cooper Discus Throw
Morgan McDonald 5000m
Morgan Mitchell 400m 4x400m
Murray Goodwin 4x400m
Naa Anang Long Jump
Nicholas Hough 110m Hurdles
Nicola McDermott High Jump
Nina Kennedy Pole Vault
Patrick Tiernan 10,000m
Rhiannon Clarke T38 100m
Rhydian Cowley 20km Walk
Riley Day 200m 4x100m
Rohan Browning 100m 4x100m
Ryan Gregson 1500m
Sally Pearson 100m Hurdles 4x100m
Samuel Rizzo T54 1500m
Samuel Walker T38 100m
Steve Solomon 400m 4x400m
Stewart McSweyn 10,000m
Taryn Gollshewsky Discus Throw
Taylor Doyle T38 Long Jump
Trae Williams 100m
Victoria Mitchell 3000m steeplechase
Virginia Moloney Marathon
Zoe Buckman 1500m

 

OTHER NEWS