B17CYG: Day 3 Wrap up

PRINT PAGE

It was a golden day for Australia in The Bahamas, as our Rugby 7s women’s team completed their unbeaten run through the competition with a comprehensive victory over Canada in the gold medal game.

 

For a full report from the gold medal game, click here.

Here’s what else you missed while you were sleeping…

 

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

 

More gold is within reach with our women’s beach volleyball team of Carrie Van Rensburg and Bec Ingram setting up a trans-Tasman gold medal showdown after a comfortable 2-0 win over Rwanda in their semi-final.

The news was not as golden for our men’s duo James Takken and Mark Nicolaidis, who were defeated by England in their semi-final, but they will take on Ghana for a chance at a bronze medal.

 

BOXING

 

In the ring, Tully Scanlon and Benjamin Hussain both faltered in their early quarterfinal bouts.

Australia’s boxing campaign continues later this evening with Jake Clague (60kgs) and Anthony Molinaro (81kgs) competing in their quarterfinal bouts, while on the women’s side, Tiki Fraser is in action in the semi-finals.

 

SWIMMING

 

It will be a big night in the pool for Australia with our swimmers qualifying for six finals.

Heath Macleod and Jake Goldsworthy will clash in the final of the 100m breastroke, while Dan Jacobson and Max Osborn will do battle in the 400m freestyle.

Sophie Caldwell recorded a personal best in her 400m freestyle heat, progressing through to the final as the second fastest qualifier, where she will be joined by teammate Phoebe Walker.

The personal bests continued in the 100m butterfly, with Brittany Castelluzzo and Charlie Cox both progressing through to the finals after setting new benchmarks.

Myles Bailey progressed to his third final of the meet in the 200m backstroke.

Australia will also be looking qualify for the 4x100m mixed freestyle relay, with the heats and finals both to be conducted this evening.

Stay tuned to Twitter and Facebook for all the live updates @commgamesAUS

 

ATHLETICS

 

The action has just kicked off at The Bahamas’ Thomas Robinson Stadium with Riley Day and Ella Connolly both breezing through their early heats for the 200m.

Later this evening, Ella Connolly will return in the final of the 400m where she was the second fastest qualifier behind teammate Bendere Oboya.

Long jumper Ben Schmidtchen will be in action and so too thrower Alexander Kolesnikoff in the shot put following his fourth placing in the discuss last night.

Also to come are the heats of the 800m featuring Keely Small, Carley Thomas, Jordan Doris and Jackson Sharp, while Lateisha Willis and Tiana Death will race in the heats of the 100m hurdles.

 

Live updates of this evening’s athletics action will be available @commgamesAUS

OTHER NEWS