Basketball Pools Released for GC2018

PRINT PAGE
By David McPherson

 

North Queensland will play host to the preliminary rounds of the GC2018 Basketball Competition.

The Boomers will play their preliminary games at the Cairns Convention Centre, while the Opals will be taking to the hardwood at the Townsville Entertainment and Convention Centre.

Both the men’s and women’s competitions have been split into two pools of four teams, with the top four teams comprising Pool A and the bottom four making up Pool B.

After the preliminary round, the top two teams from Pool A will move onto the semi-finals, while the bottom two teams will play Pool B’s best for the two remaining positions.

The semi-finals and final will be played at the Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre from  April 13 to 15 2018.

GC2018 Ambassador Patty Mills, who is unable to participate at the Games due to NBA commitments, says the pool games will be a great spectacle.

“It’s an exciting time for Basketball in Australia and I’m sure the people of North Queensland are going to make the most of this rare opportunity,” he said.

“It’s really exciting for the people of North Queensland, especially the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander communities, to have the opportunity to witness international basketball in their own backyard.”

Canada and Cameroon will feature in the Men’s competition for the first time while Jamaica will debut in the women’s half of the draw.

Melbourne 2006 was the first and only time the sport has been a part of the Games.

GOLDOC CEO Mark Peters says the anticipation is already building.

“Townsville and Cairns have a proud history and association with Basketball in Australia so we know that the people of North Queensland are going to get behind these teams and create a great atmosphere during the preliminary matches.”

Men’s Pools:

Pool A (Playing in Cairns)

Seed Team
1 Australia
2 Nigeria
3 New Zealand
4 Canada

Pool B (Playing in Townsville)

Seed Team
5 England
6 Cameroon
7 India
8 Scotland

Womens’s Pools:

Pool A (Playing in Townsville)

Seed Team
1 Australia
2 Canada
3 England
4 Mozambique

Pool B (Playing in Cairns)

Seed Team
5 New Zealand
6 Jamaica
7 India
8 Malaysia

OTHER NEWS