Privacy Policy

PRINT PAGE

1. Purpose

This Policy sets out how Commonwealth Games Australia (CGA) complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) in managing your personal information. In undertaking its activities and functions, CGA may be required to collect and hold your personal information.

In general terms, personal information is any information about you which identifies you or from which you are identifiable.

By providing CGA with your personal information, you consent to its use, storage and disclosure in accordance with this Policy.

2. Personal Information Obtained by CGA

The personal information that CGA obtains will vary depending on the nature of the activity or service provided. This may include, but is not limited to your name, contact details, age, occupation, financial details or family background.

Your personal information will only be collected by CGA with your consent and to the extent that it is required. If CGA is not provided with the personal information requested, it may be unable to provide you with its service.

From time to time CGA may also hold sensitive personal information about you (for example information about your race, health or disability) however, the Privacy Act places restrictions on the collection and use of sensitive personal information and CGA will only do so in accordance with the law.

3. Collection, Use and Disclosure

CGA may collect personal information through a variety of methods such as application forms, team agreements, over the telephone, the Internet or in person. Where practical this will be obtained directly from you however, if you provide us with information about third parties, particularly sensitive information, we depend on you to inform the third party about this policy and ensure that the third party’s consent is obtained prior to disclosure. You must notify us if you have not obtained a third party’s consent before providing us with their personal information.

Personal information collected will be used for the purpose for which it was obtained.

Sometimes your personal information may be required to be disclosed to approved third parties for the purposes of CGA being able to provide a particular service. Approved third parties may include:

  • Affiliated sport partners of CGA (eg. AIS)
  • Athlete representatives (coach, manager, medical staff etc)
  • Medical practitioners
  • ASADA/WADA
  • Commonwealth Games Federation and/or Games Organising Committees
  • Government and law enforcement bodies as required by law

CGA will limit the disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients and only disclose information where it is specifically required for the purposes of providing an approved service. Privacy Policy 3 March 2017 Page 3 of 3 CGA maintains that it takes reasonable necessary steps to ensure that your personal information is stored in a manner where it is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access or disclosure.

4. Protection

Only CGA employees or authorised representatives who are allowed to handle or access your personal information in accordance with their role will be able to do so for the purposes of performing the service for which it was obtained.

If CGA no longer requires your personal information, steps will be taken to ensure it is destroyed in a secure manner to avoid identification.

5. Access

Should you wish to access your personal information held by CGA, or would like to edit or delete any information previously provided, please contact CGA on the email details below:

enquiries@commonwealthgames.com.au

It is important that your personal information is up to date and that you advise CGA as soon as practicable if any of your personal information is inaccurate so CGA can update its records.

In order to protect your personal information CGA may require identification from you before releasing or amending any information.

6. Complaints

If at any time you have a complaint against CGA in relation to this Policy, please contact CGA’s Privacy Officer and address any correspondence to:

Dianne O’Neill – General Manager Corporate
Email: dianne.oneill@commonwealthgames.com.au

Complaints will be dealt with in confidence and within a reasonable period of time relevant to the nature of the complaint. If you are not satisfied with CGA’s response or action in relation to your complaint, it may be appropriate to contact the Privacy Commissioner (Office of the Australian Information Commissioner).

7. Reviews

CGA reserves the right to amend this Policy from time to time subject to organisational needs or changes in the law. The Policy will be reviewed at least every two years and any amendments will be approved by the CGA Board, updated in the CGA Policy register and updated on the CGA website.