B17CYG: Australia collect 11 medals on day 4

PRINT PAGE

Australia has collected 11 medals – including four gold – on an action packed day four of The Bahamas 2017 Commonwealth Youth Games.

Medals were collected across three sports – beach volleyball, athletics and swimming.

It was Australia’s beach volleyball team who opened the day in style, with girls pair Carrie Van Rensburg and Bec Ingram claiming gold in a trans-Tasman clash with New Zealand, following their male counterparts – James Takken and Mark Nicolaidis  – securing the bronze medal playoff against Ghana.

Click here for full details of Australia’s beach volleyball gold.

Australia made its final night in the swimming competition count, with training partners Meg Harris and Elzbieta Noble providing the quinella in the 50m freestyle in personal best times.

Sole South Australian in the team Brittany Castelluzzo swam her second personal best of the day to claim bronze in the 200m butterfly, while Charlie Cox also won bronze in the boys 200m butterfly.

Australia’s golden run in track and field continued with West Australian high jumper Sean Szalek claiming gold with a leap of 2.11m. With the competition already sewn up, his victory was soured when he injured his ankle while attempting a new personal best.

There was more gold when Carley Thomas triumphed in the 800m with a personal best of 2.05.04, ahead of teammate Keely Small who clocked in fifth.

Ellie Bowyer (javelin – 50.64m), Lateisha Willis (100m hurdles – 13.55sec), Jordan Doris (800m – 1.52.82) all claimed silver medals.

In other action, Australian boxer’s Josh Fitzpatrick (56kgs), Jack Clague (60kgs) and Ella Boot (60kgs) all progressed through to gold medal bouts on the closing day of the program.

Australia’s cyclists including time trail winner Madeleine Fasnacht will be hoping to end their Games on a high when they contest the road race tomorrow morning (local time).

The Bahamas 2017 Commonwealth Youth Games will come to a close with another evening of athletics finals, headlined by 200m sprinters Riley Day and Ella Connolly.

Yandin Ngeng will contest the 200m for boys and Sebesatian Moir the 400m hurdles. The girls high jump will feature Emily Whelan, while Oscar Sullivan and Neil Janse will contest the boys javelin.

Our sprinters will return for the mixed 100m, 200m and 400m relays.

OTHER NEWS