B17CYG: Day 2 – Daily Wrap

PRINT PAGE

IMAGE|| Getty Images

A huge day of action in The Bahamas, as Australia’s Commonwealth Youth Games campaign hits full tilt.

 

Here’s what you missed while you were sleeping…

 

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

 

Australia’s faultless beach volleyball tilt has continued in the Bahamas with both men’s and women’s duos scoring comprehensive victories in their respective quarter finals.

Bec Ingram and Carrie Van Rensburg kicked things off with 2-0 win over England (21-14, 21-18).

Our male duo followed suit, with birthday boy Mark Nicolaidis along with James Takken, convincing winners against St Lucia 2-0 (21-7, 21-12).

Both pairs progress to tomorrow’s semi finals with the girls taking on Rwanda, and boys facing a tough task against the strong English pairing.

Follow us on Twitter @commgamesAUS for live updates of the semi final action.

 

RUGBY 7s

Our Rugby 7s girls have won through to the gold medal match and will take on semi-final opponents Canada once again.

Australia will be looking to turn the tables on the Canadian’s who claimed gold at the last Commonwealth Youth Games in Samoa in 2015.

In today’s semi-final the girls started strongly and jumped to a 17-5 lead at the half with Hannah Southwell, Kennedy Cherrington and Lilly Rose Bennet among the scorers.

They stretched the lead early in the second via a Page McGregor try, before Canada mounted a last minute charge with two late tries.

It was too late however, and the Australian’s ran out 24-17 winners and kept their unbeaten record at the Games in tact.

For live updates from the gold medal match, follow us at @commgamesAUS.

 

SWIMMING

Day 2 of the swimming program saw Australia record some strong results, with eight Australian’s progressing into the evening session finals.

On the women’s side, Sophie Caldwell won through to both the 400IM and 50m backstoke finals while Katie Strachan also progressed to two finals with a personal best in the 50m breastroke  and fourth fastest qualifier in the 100m freestyle.

In the men’s, Heath Macleod and Jake Goldsworthy will face off in the 50m breastroke final, and Ethan McAleese pgoressed as the third fasest qualifier for the 400m individual medley.

Myles Bailey qualified for the 100m freestyle with a personal best 51.79 but missed out in the 50m backstroke.

Follow us on Twitter and facebook for live swimming results @commgamesAUS.

 

BOXING

It was not Australia’s day in the ring with Mark Borg losing his bout in a split decision and Indianna Heibloem going down to her English opponent.

Joshua Fitzpatrick will lead the Aussie charge later this evening in his second round bout.

 

ATHLETICS

 

The athletics program commences this evening, with live updates available  via our @commgamesAUS channels.

Emerging track stars Riley Day, Ella Connolly, Bendere Oboya, Keeley Small, Mia Gross, Jake Doran, Jackson Sharp and Melanie Smart will all be in action. So too discus man Alexander Kolesnikoff.

 

 

OTHER NEWS