Athletics Team bolstered as Stars Book Boarding Passes to Birmingham

PRINT PAGE

Another 53 Team Members have been selected for the Australian Athletics Team ready to take on the Commonwealth’s best in Birmingham.

 

The Australian athletics team for the Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games has been significantly bolstered, with 53 track and field athletes added to the squad.

The new selections boost the Australian Athletics team to a total of 85 competitors, comprising 69 able-bodied athletes and 16 Para-athletes.

Among those named today are reigning Commonwealth champion Kathryn Mitchell (javelin) and marathoner Eloise Wellings, who will become the first Australian first track and field athletes to compete at five Commonwealth Games.

The team also include Gold Coast 2018 gold medallist Brandon Starc (high jump), Tokyo 2020 breakthrough star Rohan Browning (100m), as well as a bevy of Games medallists, including long jumpers Henry Frayne and Brooke Buschkuehl (nee Stratton), Alexandra Hulley (hammer throw) and Jessica Stenson (nee Trengove).

For two-time Olympian Eloise Wellings, 39, a fifth Commonwealth Games appearance is a monumental milestone in a career that has covered 24 years on the international stage.

This will be her first Australian team appearance since the birth of her second child in 2019 and her first as a marathoner after scaling up from middle distance track events.

“It’s an honour any time I get to put on the Australian kit, but to make five Commonwealth Games teams is very special,” Wellings said.

“I have vivid memories of my first Games in Melbourne as I was screaming down the home straight in front of 90,000 people. I have beautiful memories like this from each of my Games appearances.

“To be selected for Birmingham is especially exciting after missing the Tokyo Olympics last year. As a female athlete, you’re never really sure if you’re going to be back at your best after having a baby. It’s been a long hard road and I’m stoked to be selected.”

Wellings has a history of success on the track, making finals at the Olympics, World Championships and Commonwealth Games, and has enjoyed the distance shift up to the marathon.

“There’s a certain romance to it – it’s an unfolding story within an actual event. Even before you get to the starting line, there’s the build-up and the layers, and then the race itself brings such physical and mental challenges. I’m in the thick of it now and learning.”

Kathryn Mitchell is also on a high after securing her place on her fifth Games team.

“I never imaged I would go to that many,” Mitchell said.

“As reigning champion, I’m honoured to be selected as part of a quality team in the javelin.

“Commonwealth Games is an honourable event. Australia has such a strong history which I believe creates a unique team vibe.”

For reigning Commonwealth Games high-jump champion, Brandon Starc, this selection is particularly special for him and his coach.

“Three Commonwealth Games teams with my coach Alex (Stewart) is a pretty cool feat, but this will be the first where we’re both dads,” Starc said.

“I am 100% there to defend my title and having my wife, Laura, and son, Oli, cheering on the sidelines will make this competition all the more memorable.”

Two more Para-athletes have been selected among the additional 53 Team Members, with wheelchair racer Sam Carter and sprinter Indiana Cooper receiving invitations to compete from World Para Athletics.

Cooper, 16, will become the youngest member of the Australian athletics squad, racing alongside previously announced athletes Rhiannon Clarke and Ella Pardy in the T38 100m event.

The selection is a tremendous rise for the young sprinter who was inspired to get involved in the sport while watching Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games champion Isis Holt compete at the Rio 2016 Paralympics.

Cooper becomes one of five Kurt Fearnley Scholarship recipients on the Australian Team bound for Birmingham.

KURT FEARNLEY SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT INDI COOPER SPRINTING TOWARDS BIRMINGHAM GAMES

Gundagai’s Indiana “Indi” Cooper is one of four recipients of the 2021/22 Kurt Fearnley Scholarship which will help support the young Para-athlete towards qualifying for the Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games.

Commonwealth Games Australia Team Chef de Mission Petria Thomas OAM was thrilled to announce the latest selections today.

“This is an exciting group who are ready to be bold in gold at the Alexander Stadium in Birmingham,” Thomas said.

“Today’s selections are a wonderful mixture of defending gold medal champions, experienced campaigners, and the next generation who are ready to establish themselves on the world stage.

“Australia has enjoyed a tremendous legacy in athletics at the Commonwealth Games, and I know the Team Members selected today are ready to add their names to that storied history.”

Athletics Australia CEO Peter Bromley welcomed today’s team announcement, highlighting the significance for the sport in Australia.

“I’d like to extend my congratulations to all of our athletes selected today for the Birmingham Commonwealth Games,” Bromley said.

“It’s a huge honour to represent Australia, especially at the Commonwealth Games as the only opportunity our athletes have to compete in an integrated team. This team is an incredibly strong one, and we look forward to seeing how they fare against the best in the Commonwealth after topping the medal tally at home on the Gold Coast four years ago.

“I know the entire country will be watching and cheering on and I wish them every success.”

 

Australian Athletics Team – Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games:

NAME EVENT AGE COMMONWEALTH GAMES STATE
WOMEN'S EVENTS
Naa Anang 100m & 4x100m Relay 27 2nd (2018 - 9th: Women's Long Jump) QLD
Isobel Batt-Doyle 10000m (& 5000m reserve) 26 Debut SA
Jacinta Beecher 200m & 4x100m Relay 24 Debut QLD
Brooke Buschkuehl Long Jump 28 2nd (2018 - Silver: Women's Long Jump) VIC
Abbey Caldwell 1500m 20 Debut VIC
Sarah Carli 400m Hurdles 27 Debut NSW
Amy Cashin 3000m Steeplechase 27 Debut VIC
Ella Connolly 100m, 200m & 4x100m Relay 21 Debut QLD
Indiana Cooper 100m T38 16 Debut NSW
Taneille Crase Heptathlon 27 Debut QLD
Samantha Dale Long Jump 20 Debut NSW
Rose Davies 5000m & 10000m 22 Debut NSW
Riley Day 200m & 4x100m Relay 22 2nd (2018 - Semi-finals - Women's 200m) QLD
Brielle Erbacher 3000m Steeplechase 23 Debut QLD
Taryn Gollshewsky Discus Throw 29 3rd (2014 - 9th: Women's Discus; 2018 - 5th: Women's Discus) QLD
Georgia Griffith 800m (& 1500m – reserve) 25 2nd (2018 - 5th: Women's 1500m) VIC
Linden Hall 1500m 31 2nd (2018 - 4th: Women's 1500m) VIC
Katie Hayward 10000m Walk 21 Debut QLD
Rebecca Henderson 10000m Walk 20 Debut VIC
Alexandra Hulley Hammer Throw 24 2nd (2018 - Silver: Women's Hammer Throw) NSW
Michelle Jenneke 100m Hurdles 29 3rd (2014 - 5th: Women's 100m Hurdles; 2018 - 4th: Women's 100m Hurdles) QLD
Mackenzie Little Javelin Throw 25 Debut NSW
Bree Masters 100m & 4x100m Relay 27 Debut QLD
Kathryn Mitchell Javelin Throw 39 5th (2006 - 6th: Women's Javelin; 2010 - 5th: Women's Javelin; 2014 - 4th: Women's Javelin; 2018 - Gold: Women's Javelin) VIC
Celeste Mucci 100m Hurdles & 4x100m Relay 22 2nd (2018 - 4th: Heptathlon) VIC
Natalie Rule 5000m 25 Debut VIC
Jessica Stenson Marathon 34 3rd (2014 - Bronze: Women's Marathon; 2018 - Bronze: Women's Marathon) SA
Eloise Wellings Marathon 39 5th (2006 - 4th: Women's 5000m; 2010 - 5th: Women's 5000m, 6th: Women's 10000m; 2014 - 5th: Women's 5000m; 2018 - 8th: Women's 5000m, 16th: Women's 10000m) NSW
MEN'S EVENTS
Angus Armstrong Pole Vault 25 2nd (2018 - 5th: Men's Pole Vault) WA
Joshua Azzopardi 4x100m Relay 22 Debut NSW
Rohan Browning 100m & 4x100m Relay 24 2nd (2018 - Semi-finals: Men's 100m, 4th: Men's 4x100m Relay) NSW
Andrew Buchanan Marathon 31 Debut VIC
Benjamin Buckingham 3000m Steeplechase 30 Debut VIC
Samuel Carter 1500m T54 30 Debut ACT
Rhydian Cowley 10000m Walk 31 2nd (2018 - 15th: Men's 20km Walk) VIC
Joseph Deng 800m 23 2nd (2018 - 7th: Men's 800m) VIC
Jacob Despard 4x100m Relay 25 Debut TAS
Jake Doran 100m, 200m & 4x100m Relay 21 Debut QLD
Henry Frayne Long Jump 32 3rd (2014 - 12th: Men's Long Jump; 2018 - Silver: Men's Long Jump) QLD
Daniel Golubovic Decathlon 28 Debut QLD
Jack Hale 4x100m Relay 24 2nd (2018 - 4th: Men's 4x100m Relay) TAS
Nicholas Hough 110m Hurdles 28 3rd (2014 - 4th: Men's 110m Hurdles; 2018 - Bronze: Men's 110m Hurdles) NSW
Charlie Hunter 800m 25 Debut NSW
Julian Konle Triple Jump 25 Debut QLD
Cameron McEntyre Javelin Throw 23 Debut NSW
Stewart McSweyn 1500m 27 2nd (2018 - 5th: Men's 5000m, 11th: Men's 10000m) TAS
Christopher Mitrevski Long Jump & 4x100m Relay 25 2nd (2018 - 6th: Men's Long Jump) VIC
Matthew Ramsden 1500m & 5000m 24 Debut VIC
Ky Robinson 5000m & 10000m 20 Debut QLD
Steven Solomon 400m 29 3rd (2014 - Semi-Finals: Men's 400m; 2018 - 7th: Men's 400m) NSW
Brandon Starc High Jump 28 3rd (2014 - 8th: Men's High Jump; 2018 - Gold: Men's High Jump) NSW
Declan Tingay 10000m Walk 23 Debut WA
Edward Trippas 3000m Steeplechase 23 Debut NSW

 

Athletics has been held at every Commonwealth Games since the first British Empire Games held in 1930 in Hamilton, Canada. Para-athletics were added to the program at the Victoria 1994 Commonwealth Games, then returned at the Manchester 2002 Commonwealth Games.

Alexander Stadium has undergone a £72m ($128m) renovation to host the athletics competition and the opening and closing ceremonies at Birmingham 2022, transforming the venue from a 12,700 capacity stadium to around 30,000 spectators.

Australia and England are both vying to become the first nation to win 200 gold medals in athletics at the Commonwealth Games. Australia is also on track to win its 500th athletics medal in Birmingham.

Australian sporting legends Marjorie Jackson-Nelson AC CVO MBE and Raelene Boyle AM MBE are the most successful Australian track and field athletes at the Games, each winning seven gold medals.

 

Commonwealth Games athletics medals summary by nation:

NATION GOLD SILVER BRONZE TOTAL
Australia 196 162 137 495
England 194 200 183 577
Canada 83 98 135 316
Kenya 72 62 49 183
Jamaica 57 40 44 141

The Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games will be held from Thursday 28 July to Monday 8 August with the Athletics competitions to be conducted from Tuesday 2 August through to Sunday 7 August at Alexander Stadium.

OTHER NEWS

JOIN TODAY!

Become part of our Commonwealth Games Australia family and get all the latest news our team members prepare for the Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games.

JOIN NOW