Aussies in Action in Birmingham: Day 9

PRINT PAGE
AAP News

 

Aussies in action on day nine of the Birmingham Commonwealth Games:

More sports to be added once draws are completed.

LAWN BOWLS
Gold medal match, Women’s Pairs – Australia v England (0830 BST 1730 AEST), Semi Finals – Men’s Singles- Aaron Wilson (AUS) v Iain McLean (SCO) (1200 BST 2100 AEST); Medal Matches (Men’s Fours, Men’s Singles) Victoria Park

TABLE TENNIS
Mixed Doubles Semi Finals – Nicholas Lum/Minhyung Lee (AUS) v Sreeja Akula/Kamal Achanta (IND); Men’s Class Semi Finals; Women’s Class Gold Medal – Qian Yang (AUS) v Li NaLei (AUS),; Women’s Singles Semi Final – Yangzi Liu (AUS) v Jian Zeng (SGP), Men’s Doubles Semi Finals – Nicholas Lum/Finn Lou (AUS) v Kamal Achanta/Sathiyan Gnanasekaran (IND); Women’s Doubles Round 2 – Chunyi Feng/ Yangzi Liu (AUS) v Natalie Cummings/Chelsea Edghill (ENG), Minhyung Jee/Jian Fang Lay (AUS) v Tin-Tin Ho/Maria Tsaptsinos (ENG), Women’s Doubles Quarter Finals; Men’s Classes Singles medal games. (From 0930 BST 1830 AEST) National Exhibition Centre

RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS
Hoop Final – Lidlia Iakovleva (AUS) (1000 BST, 1900 AEST), Ball Final – Alexandra Kiroi-Bogatyreva (AUS) (1042 BST 1942 AEST), Clubs Final – Alexandra Kiroi-Bogatyreva (AUS) (1122 BST, 2022 AEST), Ribbon Final – Alexandra Kiroi-Bogatyreva (AUS) (1202 BST 2102 AEST) Utilita Arena Birmingham

BEACH VOLLEYBALL
Semi Finals, Men’s – Australia v Rwanda (1500 BST, 2400 AEST), Women’s – Australia v Vanuatu (2100 BST 0600 AEST) Smithfield – (Com22 Bvo)

BOXING
Semi-finals – Women’s Light Middleweight – Kaye Scott (AUS) v Alcinda Helena Panguane (MOZ) (1130 BST 20 30 AEST); Men’s Middleweight – Callum Peters (AUS) v Simnikiwe Bongco (RSA) (1215 BST 2115 AEST), Men’s Heavyweight – Edgardo Coumi (AUS) v Lewis Williams (ENG) (1700 BST 0200 AEST), Women’s Featherweight – Tina Rahimi (AUS) v Elizabeth Oshoba (NGR) (1945 BST 0445 AEST), Women’s Middleweight – Caitlin Anne Parker (AUS) v Tammara Thibeault (CAN) National Exhibition Centre

DIVING
Men’s 3m Springboard Preliminary and Final, – Shixin Li; Women’s Synchronised 3m Springboard Final – Maddison Keeney, Brittany O’Brien, Esther Qin, Anabelle Smith, Women’s Synchronised 10m Platform Final – Emily Boyd, Nikita Hains, Charli Petrov, Melissa Wu Sandwell Aquatics Centre

CRICKET
Semi Finals – Australia v New Zealand (1800 BST 0300 AEST) Edgbaston Cricket Ground

HOCKEY
Men’s Semi Finals – Australia v England (2015 BST 0515 AEST) Ring Road North

NETBALL
Semi Finals – Australia v England (1430 BST 2330 AEST) National Exhibition Centre

ATHLETICS
Women’s High Jump Final – Eleanor Patterson, Women’s Shot Put F55-57 Final (Julie Charlton), Women’s 10000m Walk Final (Jemima Montag, Katie Hayward, Rebecca Henderson), Men’s Hammer Throw Final, Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Final (Ben Buckingham, Edward Trippas), Women’s 4 x 100m Relay Round 1 (Naa Anang, Jacinta Beecher, Ella Connolly, Bree Masters, Celeste Mucci), Men’s 4 x 100m Relay Round 1 (Joshua Azzopardi, Rohan Browning, Jacob Despard, Jake Doran, Jack Hale, Chris Mitrevski), Men’s 1500m Final – Oliver Hoare, Women’s Hammer Throw Final – Alex Hulley, Men’s Pole Vault Final (Kurtis Marschall, Angus Armstrong), Women’s 400m Hurdles Final, Women’s 800m Final – Catriona Bisset, Men’s 5000m Final (Matthew Ramsden, Ky Robinson, Jack Rayner), Men’s 400m Hurdles Final – Sarah Cali, Women’s 200m Final, Men’s 200m Final Alexander Stadium

WRESTLING FREESTYLE
Women’s 50kg, Women’s 53kg, Women’s 76kg – Quarter FInal – Naomi De Bruine (AUS) v Justina di Stasio (CAN), Men’s 57kg 1/8 Final – Justin Holland (AUS) v Giordmaina (MLT), Men’s 74kg, Men’s 97kg – Quarter Final – Tom Barns (AUS) v Nicolaas de Lange (RSA) (From 1030 BST 1930 AEST) National Exhibition Centre

BADMINTON
Quarter Finals, Women’s Singles – Wendy Chen (AUS) v Jia Min Yeo (SGP) (1150 BST 2050 AEST), Quarter Finals, Men’s Singles, Quarter Finals, Men’s Doubles – Jacob Schueller, Nathan Tang (AUS) v Sairej Rankireddy, Chirag Shetty (IND) (1910 BST 0410 AEST), Jack Yu, Hoang Pham (AUS) v Ben Lane, Sean Vendy (ENG) (2050 BST 0550 AEST), Quarter Finals, Women’s Doubles – Wendy Chen, Gronya Somerville (AUS) v Rachel Honderich, Kristen Tsai (CAN) (2000 BST 0500 AEST) (Mixed Doubles) National Exhibition Centre

SQUASH
Men’s Doubles Quarter Finals – Cameron Pilly, Rhys Dowling (AUS) v James Declan, James Willstrop (ENG) (1200 BST 2100 AEST), Zac Alexander, Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) v Greg Lobban, Rory Stewart (SCO) (1930 BST) 0420 AEST), Mixed Doubles Semi Finals, – Donna Lobban, Cameron Pilley (AUS) v Alison Waters, Adrian Waller (ENG) (1800 BST 0300 AEST), Mixed Doubles Plate Quarter final – Jess Turnbull, Alex Haydon (AUS) v Mary Fung-A-Fat, Guy Khalil (GUY) (1845 BST 0345 AEST) Plate Quarter Finals and Semi Finals; Men’s Doubles Quarter Finals and Plate Quarter Finals; Women’s Doubles Plate Quarter Finals Ring Road North

OTHER NEWS

JOIN TODAY!

Become part of our Commonwealth Games Australia family and get all the latest news our team members prepare for the Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games.

JOIN NOW