• To Birmingham 2022

Dolphins ready to rock the blocks in the Tokyo pool

PRINT PAGE
Image: Getty Images

 

 

The Australian Olympic Committee (AOC) has announced a powerhouse 35-strong Australian Olympic Swimming Team, featuring 22 Commonwealth Games alumni who will don the green and gold.

 

History will be made at the Tokyo Olympics when 15-time Commonwealth Games medallist Emily Seebohm OAM and eight-time Commonwealth Games medallist Cate Campbell OAM join legend Leisel Jones OAM as the only Australian swimmers to ever make four Olympic Games.

The champion duo headlines the team which also include three athletes named to their third Olympics, nine to their second and 21 debutants ready to take on the world’s best in the pool.

The team selection follows a blistering week of racing, which saw a world record in the 100m backstroke from Gold Coast 2018 team member Kaylee McKeown.

McKeown added a Commonwealth record in the 200m Backstroke, while Gold Coast gold medallist Ariarne Titmus put herself into Olympic medal contention with Commonwealth records in the 200m and 400m freestyle.

While Gold Coast team member Zac Stubblety-Cook set a new Commonwealth best in the 200m breaststroke, while there were a host of Australian record times in the stellar meet.

 

 

Australian Olympic Team Chef de Mission Ian Chesterman said the announcement was a great milestone for all 35 athletes.

“The selections caps a special week in the pool, with exceptional achievements from our athletes,” Mr Chesterman said.

“Swimming has such an incredible Olympic history for our country and this Team is ready to build on that legacy with their own inspiring performances in Tokyo.

“Congratulations to all of the athletes, the coaches, support staff, friends and family who have been there every step of the way to help them realise their Olympic dream.”

“I want to highlight Cate Campbell and Emily Seebohm in particular – achieving a feat of four Olympic Games, only reached by one Australian swimmer in history, is testament to their persistence, character and talent and I am thrilled to have such fantastic ambassadors on the Australian Olympic Team for Tokyo.

Two-time Gold Coast medallist Matt Wilson was nominated to the Team under Swimming Australia’s selection policy under extenuating circumstances.

The former world record holder in the 200m breaststroke had a family bereavement disrupt his trial performance and preparation.

The swimming team selection brings the total number of selected athletes to 267 of an expected 450-480 Australian Olympic Team size for Tokyo, this includes 110 Commonwealth Games alumni members.

The Swimming will take place from 24 July to 1 August at the Tokyo Aquatics Centre. Find out more about Swimming at the Olympics in the infographic below.

Australian Olympic Swimming Team

Name Age State Olympic Games Experience Commonwealth Games Experience
Bronte Campbell 27 QLD 3rd (2012 & 2016) 2014 – Women's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay – Gold, Women's 4 x 100m Medley Relay – Gold, Women's 100m Freestyle – Silver, Women's 50m Freestyle – Bronze; 2018 – Women's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay – Gold, Women's 4 x 100m Medley Relay – Gold, Women's 100m Freestyle – Gold, Women's 50m Freestyle – Silver
Cate Campbell 29 QLD 4th (2008, 2012 & 2016) 2014 – Women's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay – Gold, Women's 4 x 100m Medley Relay – Gold, Women's 100m Freestyle – Gold, Women's 50m Freestyle – Silver; 2018 – Women's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay – Gold, Women's 50m Freestyle – Gold, Women's 50m Butterfly – Gold, Women's 100m Freestyle – Silver
Kyle Chalmers 22 SA 2nd (2016) 2018 – Men's 200m Freestyle – Gold, Men's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay – Gold, Men's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay – Gold, Men's 4 x 100m Medley Relay – Gold, Men's 100m Freestyle – Silver
Tamsin Cook 22 WA 2nd (2016)
Isaac Cooper 17 QLD Debut
Madeleine Gough 21 QLD Debut
Alexander Graham 26 VIC Debut 2018 – Men's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay – Gold
Jessica Hansen 25 ACT Debut 2018 – Women's 100m Breaststroke, Women's 50m Breaststroke
Abbey Harkin 23 QLD Debut
Meg Harris 19 QLD Debut
Chelsea Hodges 19 QLD Debut
Tristan Hollard 24 QLD Debut
Mack Horton 25 VIC 2nd (2016) 2014 – Men's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay – Gold, Men's 1500m Freestyle – Silver; 2018 – Men's 400m Freestyle – Gold, Men's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay – Gold, Men's 200m Freestyle – Silver, Men's 1500m Freestyle – Bronze
Zac Incerti 24 WA Debut 2018 – Men's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay – Gold, Men's 50m Backstroke – Bronze
Mitch Larkin 27 QLD 3rd (2012 & 2016) 2014 – Men's 200m Backstroke – Gold, Men's 4 x 100m Medley Relay – Silver, Men's 50m Backstroke – Silver, Men's 100m Backstroke – Silver; 2018 – Men's 50m Backstroke – Gold, Men's 100m Backstroke – Gold, Men's 100m Backstroke – Gold, Men's 200m Individual Medley – Gold, Men's 4 x 100m Medley Relay – Gold
Se-Bom Lee 20 NSW Debut
Cam McEvoy 27 QLD 3rd (2012 & 2016) 2014 – Men's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay – Gold, Men's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay – Gold, Men's 4 x 100m Medley Relay – Silver, Men's 50m Freestyle – Silver, Men's 100m Freestyle – Silver, Men's 200m Freestyle – Silver; 2018 – Men's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay – Gold, Men's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay – Gold, Men's 50m Freestyle – Bronze
Emma McKeon 27 QLD 2nd (2016) 2014 – Women's 200m Freestyle – Gold, Women's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay – Gold, Women's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay – Gold, Women's 4 x 100m Medley Relay – Gold, Women's 100m Freestyle – Bronze, Women's 100m Butterfly – Bronze; 2018 – Women's 100m Butterfly – Gold, Women's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay – Gold, Women's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay – Gold, Women's 4 x 100m Medley Relay – Gold, Women's 200m Freestyle – Bronze, Women's 200m Butterfly – Bronze
Kaylee McKeown 19 QLD Debut 2018 – Women's 100m Backstroke, Women's 200m Backstroke
Jack McLoughlin 26 QLD 2nd (2016) 2018 – Men's 1500m Freestyle – Gold, Men's 400m Freestyle – Silver
Kiah Melverton 24 QLD Debut 2018 – Women's 800m Freestyle – Bronze
David Morgan 27 QLD 2nd (2016) 2018 – Men's 4 x 100m Medley Relay – Gold, Men's 200m Butterfly – Silver
Leah Neale 25 QLD 2nd (2016) 2018 – Women's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay – Gold, Women's 200m Freestyle
Thomas Neill 19 QLD Debut
Mollie O'Callaghan 17 QLD Debut
Emily Seebohm 29 QLD 4th (2008, 2012 & 2016) 2010 – Women's 100m Backstroke – Gold, Women's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay – Gold, Women's 4 x 100m Medley Relay – Gold, Women's 200m Individual Medley – Silver, Women's 100m Freestyle – Silver, Women's 200m Backstroke – Bronze, Women's 50m Backstroke – Bronze, Women's 50m Butterfly – Bronze; 2014 – Women's 100m Backstroke – Gold, Women's 4 x 100m Medley Relay – Gold, Women's 200m Backstroke – Silver; 2018 – Women's 50m Backstroke – Gold, Women's 4 x 100m Medley Relay – Gold, Women's 100m Backstroke – Silver, Women's 200m Backstroke – Bronze
Brendon Smith 20 VIC Debut
Jenna Strauch 24 QLD Debut
Zac Stubblety-Cook 22 QLD Debut 2018 – Men's 200m Breaststroke
Matthew Temple 21 VIC Debut
Brianna Throssell 25 WA 2nd (2016) 2018 – Women's 4 x 100m Medley Relay – Gold, Women's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay – Gold, Women's 100m Butterfly – Bronze
Ariarne Titmus 20 TAS Debut 2018 – Women's 400m Freestyle – Gold, Women's 800m Freestyle – Gold, Women's 4x200m Freestyle Relay – Gold, Women's 200m Freestyle – Silver
Madison Wilson 27 SA 2nd (2016) 2014 – Women's 50m Backstroke, Women's 100m Backstroke, Women's 200m Backstroke
Matthew Wilson 22 NSW Debut 2018 – Men's 4 x 100m Medley Relay – Gold, Men's 200m Breaststroke – Bronze
Elijah Winnington 20 QLD Debut 2018 - Men's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Gold

With thanks Australian Olympic Committee and Swimming Australia.

OTHER NEWS