Aussies in Action in Birmingham: Day 5

PRINT PAGE
AAP News

Aussies in action on Day 5 of the 2022 Birmingham Commonwealth Games:

HOCKEY

Women’s Group Matches; Australia v New Zealand (0900 BST, 1800 AEST) Ring Road North

NETBALL

Group Matches; Australia v Wales (1200 BST, 2100 AEST) National Exhibition Centre

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Group Matches: Women’s – Australia v Trinidad and Tobago (1430 BST 2330 AEST) Smithfield

BOXING

Men’s and Women’s Preliminary Rounds of 16 – Men’s Light Middleweight – Taha Ahmad (AUS) v Merven Clair (MRI) (1445 BST 2345 AEST) National Exhibition Centre

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS

Men’s Vault Final – James Bacueti (1300 BST 2200 AEST); Women’s Balance Beam Final – Georgia Godwin, Kate McDonald (1405 BST 2305 AEST); Men’s Parallel Bars Final – Tyson Bull, Mitchell Morgans (1405 BST 2305 AEST); Women’s Floor Final – Romi Brown, Emily Whitehead (1540 BST 0040 AEST); Men’s Horizontal Bar Final – Jesse Moore, Mitchell Morgans (1540 BST 0040 AEST) Utilita Arena Birmingham

LAWN BOWLS

Medal Matches (Men’s Pairs, Women’s Fours, Para Men’s Pairs B6-B8); Round 1 – Women’s Triples – Australia v Singapore (0830 BST 1730 AEST), Women’s Pairs – Australia v Brunei (0830 BST 1730 AEST), Men’s Singles – Aaron Wilson (AUS) v Jim Phillip (COK) (1145 BST 2045 AEST), Round 2 – Men’s Fours – Australia v Niue (1615 BST 2345 AEST); Round 4 Para Mixed Pairs B2-B3 Round 4 – Australia v Wales (1145 BST 2045 AEST) Victoria Park

ATHLETICS

(From 1000 BST 1900 AEST) Men’s Long Jump Qualifying Rounds (Henry Frayne, Chris Mitrevski), Women’s Heptathlon 100m Hurdles (Taneille Crase), Men’s 100m Round 1 (Rohan Browning, Jake Doran), Men’s Discus Throw Qualifying Rounds (Matthew Denny), Women’s Heptathlon High Jump (Taneille Crase), Women’s 800m Round 1 (Catriona Bisset, Georgia Griffith), Women’s 100m Round (Naa Anang, Ella Connolly, Bree Masters), Women’s 1500m T53 / T54 Round 1 (Angela Ballard, Christie Dawes, Madison de Rozario), Women’s Heptathlon Shot Put (Taneille Crase), Women’s Pole Vault Final (Nina Kennedy), Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1, Men’s High Jump Qualifying Rounds (Brandon Starc), Men’s 100m T45-47 Final (Anthony Jordan, Jaydon Page), Men’s 110m Hurdles Round 1 (Nicholas Hough), Men’s 100m T45-47 Medal Ceremony, Men’s 10000m Final (Ky Robinson), Women’s Discus Throw Final (Taryn Gollshewsky), Women’s Heptathlon 200m (Taneille Crase), Women’s 100m T37/38 Final (Rhiannon Clark, Ella Pardy, Indiana Cooper), Men’s 10000m Medal Ceremony, Women’s 100m T33/34 Final (Sarah Clifton-Bligh, Robyn Lambird, Rosemary Little) Alexander Stadium

WEIGHTLIFTING

Women’s 76kg (Ebony Gorincu), Men’s 96kg (Ridge Barredo), Women’s 87kg (Eileen Cikamatana) (From Tue 1800 AEST) National Exhibition Centre

LAWN BOWLS

Semi Finals (Women’s Singles, Para Men’s Pairs B6-B8 S, Men’s Triples, Para Women’s Pairs B6-B8, Men’s Pairs, Women’s Fours); Medal Matches (Men’s Triples, Women’s Singles); Rounds 2 and 3; Para Mixed Pairs B2-B3 Sectional Play – Australia v England (1200 BST 2100 AEST), Australia v Scotland (1630 BST 2330 AEST) Victoria Park

SWIMMING

Morning Session (from 1030 BST 1930 AEST) Men’s 200m Backstroke Heats (Joshua Edwards-Smith, Mitchell Larkin, Bradley Woodward), Women’s 200m Butterfly Heats (Abbey Connor, Elizabeth Dekkers, Brianna Throssell), Men’s 100m Butterfly S10 Heat (William Martin, Col Pearse, Alex Saffy), Women’s 200m Individual Medley SM10 Heat (Jasmine Greenwood, Keira Stephens), Men’s 50m Freestyle Heats (Grayson Bell, Kyle Chalmers, Isaac Cooper, Thomas Nowakowski), Women’s 50m Backstroke Heats (Bronte Job), Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay Heats, Men’s 1500m Freestyle Heats

Night Session (from 1910 BST 0310 AEST) Women’s 100m Freestyle Final, Men’s 100m Butterfly Final, Women’s 100m Breaststroke Final, Men’s 200m Backstroke Final, Women’s 200m Butterfly Final, Men’s 100m Butterfly S10 Final, Women’s 200m Individual Medley SM10 Final, Men’s 50m Freestyle Semi-Finals, Women’s 50m Backstroke Semi-Finals, Men’s 50m Breaststroke Final, Women’s 800m Freestyle Final, Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay Final Sandwell Aquatics Centre

OTHER NEWS

JOIN TODAY!

Become part of our Commonwealth Games Australia family and get all the latest news our team members prepare for the Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games.

JOIN NOW