Aussies in Action in Birmingham: Day 7

PRINT PAGE
AAP News

 

The Aussies in action on day seven of the Birmingham Commonwealth Games:

 

NETBALL

Group Matches – Australia v Jamaica (0900 BST, 1800 AEST) National Exhibition Centre

ATHLETICS

Men’s Hammer Throw Qualifying Rounds, Men’s Decathlon 100m, Shot Put, High Jump,  400m (Cedric Dubler, Daniel Golubovic, Alec Diamond), Women’s 200m Round 1 (Jacinta Beecher, Ella Connolly), Men’s Decathlon Long Jump (Cedric Dubler, Daniel Golubovic, Alec Diamond), Women’s High Jump Qualifying Rounds (Nicola McDermott, Eleanor Patterson), Men’s 1500m Round 1 (Oliver Hoare, Stewart McSweyn, Matthew Ramsden), Men’s 200m Round 1 (Jake Doran), Women’s Discus Throw F42-44 / F61-64 Final (Sarah Edmiston), Women’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 (Sarah Carli), Men’s Long Jump Final, Men’s 400m Hurdles Semi-finals, Women’s 800m Semi-finals, Men’s 100m T11/12 Final, Men’s Discus Throw Final, Women’s 1500m T53 / T54 Final, Men’s 110m Hurdles Final (from 1000 BST 1900 AEST) Alexander Stadium

TIME TRIAL

Women’s Time Trial – Grace Brown (1000 BST 1900 AEST); Men’s Time Trial Final – Rohan Dennis (1200 BST 2100 AEST) West Park

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Group Matches – Men’s; Women’s – Australia v Cyprus (1430 BST 2330 AEST) Smithfield

BOXING

Men’s and Women’s Quarter Finals – Men’s Flyweight – Alex Winwood (AUS) v Patrick Chinyemba (ZAM) (1200 BST 2100 AEST); Men’s Heavyweight – Edgardo Coumi (AUS) v Japheth Olton (AIA) (1515 BST 0015 AEST); Women’s Featherweight – Tina Rahimi (AUS) v Sameenah Toussaint (1915 BST 0215 AEST) National Exhibition Centre

DIVING

Men’s 1m Springboard Preliminary, Final (Domonic Bedggood), Women’s 10m Platform Preliminary, Final (Emily Boyd, Emily Meaney, Esther Qin) (from 1305 BST 2205 AEST) Sandwell Aquatics Centre

LAWN BOWLS

Men’s Singles – Aaron Wilson (AUS) v Todd Priaulx (GGY) (0830 BST 1730 AEST), Aaron Wilson (AUS) v Jason Evans (RSA) (1130 BST 2030 AEST); Round 5 – Women’s Triples – Australia v Northern Ireland (1500 BST 0000 AEST); Quarter Finals – Women’s Triples; Semi Finals – Para Mixed Pairs B2-B3 Victoria Park

RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS

Team Final and Individual Qualification – Lidiia Iakovleva, Alexandra Kiroi-Bogatyreva, Ashari Jesse Gill (from 1800 BST 0300 AEST) Utilita Arena Birmingham

TABLE TENNIS

Men’s Singles; Men’s Singles Classes 3-5; Men’s Singles Classes 8-10 – Lin Ma (AUS) v Alabi Olabiyi Olufemi (NGR) (1225 BST 2325 AEST); Women’s Singles Classes 3-5 – Daniela di Toro (AUS) v Ifechukwude Christiana Ikpeoyi (NGR) (1115 BST 2015 AEST), Amanda Jane Tscharke (AUS) v Sue Bailey (ENG) (1150 BST 2050 AEST), Junjian Chen (AUS) v Nasiru Sule (NGR) (1225 BST 2325 AEST); Women’s Singles Classes 6-10 – Qian Yang (AUS) v Baby Sahana Ravi (IND) (1115 BST 2015 AEST), Li Na Lei (AUS) v Noela Olo (SOL) (1150 BST 2050 AEST) National Exhibition Centre

SQUASH

Women’s Doubles Round of 16 (Rachel Grinham/Donna Lobban (AUS) v TBA (2045 BST 0545 AEST), Jessica Turnbull/ Alex Haydon (AUS) Georgina Kennedy/ Lucy Turmel (ENG) (1915 BST 0215 AEST)); Mixed Doubles Round of 16; Men’s Doubles Round of 32 (Zac Alexander,/Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) v Jake Kelly Jace/Jervis (CAY) (1330 BST 2230 AEST) Ring Road North

HOCKEY

Women’s Group Matches, Men’s Group Matches – Australia v Pakistan (1900 BST 0300 AEST) Ring Road North

OTHER NEWS

JOIN TODAY!

Become part of our Commonwealth Games Australia family and get all the latest news our team members prepare for the Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games.

JOIN NOW