• To Birmingham 2022

Cyclists ready to take to the Tokyo roads

PRINT PAGE

The Australian Olympic Committee has announced the latest nine cyclists selected to the team for Tokyo, eight road cyclists and a track endurance rider, headlined by four-time Commonwealth Games gold medallist Cameron Meyer.

 

As the Tokyo Olympics rapidly approach, Australia’s best cyclists have been selected to represent the green and gold on the roads of Japan, where three Commonwealth Games Australia alumni feature in the road lineup.

Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games individual time trial gold medallist Cameron Meyer heads to his second Olympics, after debuting on the track at the Beijing 2008 Olympics.

Meyer, who earlier in his career split his time on the roads and the velodrome, winning three track cycling gold medals at the Delhi 2010 Commonwealth Games, has shifted his focus to the roads with great success.

A former Tour de France team time trial stage winner, Meyer is the defending National Road Race champion.

He is joined on the team by Glasgow 2014 time trial silver medallist and two-time time trial world champion Rohan Dennis and dual world championship medallist Amanda Spratt, who are both heading to their third Olympics.

Richie Porte, who reached the podium at the 2020 Tour de France, heads to his second Games, while two-time Commonwealth Games representative Tiffany Cromwell joins Grace Brown, Sarah Gigante and Jack Haig in make their Olympic debut.

Track endurance rider Alexandra Manly will also make her Olympic debut after being selected to the team, Manly was part of the gold medal-winning 4000m Team Pursuit team at the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games.

It was a special selection for Cromwell who makes her Olympic debut after missing out on selection at the London 2012 and Rio 2016 Games.

She will serve as the road captain for the team, a similar role she served at the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games for the Australian team which resulted in Chloe Hosking winning gold in the road race.

 

 

View this post on Instagram

 

A post shared by Tiffany Cromwell (@tiffanycromwell)

Chef de Mission of the Australian Olympic Team Ian Chesterman welcomed the new additions to the team.

“Congratulations to all the cyclists selected today for the Australian Olympic Team for Tokyo,” Mr Chesterman said to the AOC.

“The Team includes a vast array of experience and success at the highest levels, which will prove invaluable as they take on the best in the world in Tokyo.

“The road cyclists are all currently training and racing in challenging conditions around the world, and today’s selection is testament to the incredible effort and determination they have shown throughout their riding careers.

“While it’s a great day for the athletes, it’s also a day of celebration for the families, friends, supporters, teammates and coaches who have helped them achieve their Tokyo Olympic milestone. Thank you to Aus Cycling and all of the sport institutes who have helped train and develop these athletes to help bring the athletes to the level they are at today.

The new selections bring the number of selected athletes in the Australian Olympic Team to 111 of an expected 450-480, this number includes 53 Commonwealth Games Australia Alumni members set to compete in Tokyo.

 

Australian road cyclists selected to the Australian Olympic Team for Tokyo

Name Events Age State Olympic Games Experience Commonwealth Games Experience
Grace Brown Time Trial, Road Race 28 VIC Debut
Tiffany Cromwell Road Race 32 SA Debut 2014 – Road Race – 4th; 2018 – Road Road – 6th
Rohan Dennis Time Trial 30 SA 3rd (2012, 2016) 2010 – Road Race – DNF, Individual Time Trial – 6th; 2014 – Road Race – DNF, Individual Time Trial – Silver
Sarah Gigante Time Trial, Road Race 20 VIC Debut
Jack Haig Road Race 27 VIC Debut
Cameron Meyer Road Race 33 WA 2nd (2008) 2010 – 4000m Team Pursuit – Gold, Points Race – Gold, Scratch Race – Gold; 2018 – Track - Points Race – 4th, Scratch Race – 10th, Road – Individual Time Trial - Gold
Richie Porte Road Race 36 TAS 2nd (2016)
Amanda Spratt Road Race 33 NSW 3rd (2012, 2016)

Australian track cyclists selected to the Australian Olympic Team for Tokyo – Alexandra Manly selected today, joining other track riders who were selected March 2020

Name Events Age State Olympic Games Experience Commonwealth Games Experience
Ashlee Ankudinoff Endurance 30 NSW 2nd (2016) 2010 – 3000m Individual Pursuit; 2018 – 3000m Individual – 4th, Scratch Race – 17th, 4000m Team Pursuit - Gold
Georgia Baker Endurance 26 TAS 2nd (2016)
Annette Edmondson Endurance 29 SA 3rd (2012, 2016) 2014 – Scratch Race – Gold, Individual Pursuit – Silver; 2018 – Team Pursuit – Gold; Individual Pursuit – Bronze
Matthew Glaetzer Sprint 28 SA 3rd (2012, 2016) 2014 – Keirin – Gold, Team Sprint – Bronze, Sprint – 5th; 2018 – 1km Time Trial – Gold, Keirin – Gold, Team Sprint – Bronze
Nathan Hart Sprint 2nd (2016) 2014 – Team Sprint – Bronze; 2018 – Team Sprint – Bronze
Leigh Howard Endurance Debut 2018 – 4000m Team Pursuit – Gold, Points Race – 21st, Scratch Race – DNF
Alexandra Manly Endurance Debut 2018 – 4000m Team Pursuit – Gold, Points Race – 4th
Kaarle McCulloch Sprint 2nd (2012) 2010 – Team Sprint – Gold, 500m Time Trial – Silver, Sprint – DQ; 2018 – Team Sprint – Gold, 500m Time Trial – Gold, Keirin – Silver, Sprint – Bronze
Kelland O'Brien Endurance Debut 2018 – 4000m Team Pursuit – Gold, Points Race – 8th
Luke Plapp Endurance Debut
Maeve Plouffe Endurance Debut
Alexander Porter Endurance Debut 2018 – 4000m Team Pursuit – Gold
Matthew Richardson Sprint Debut
Sam Welsford Endurance 2nd (2016) 2018 – 4000m Team Pursuit – Gold, Scratch Race – Gold

OTHER NEWS